Verbseoul.
regular

망가지다 conjugation (manggajida, to break, to be destroyed/ruined)

To say to break, to be destroyed/ruined politely in the present tense, use 망가져요 (mahng-gah-chyuh-yoh) · manggajyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 망가지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
망가져
mahng-gah-chyuh
manggajyeo
망가져요
mahng-gah-chyuh-yoh
manggajyeoyo
망가집니다
mahng-gah-cheem-nee-dah
manggajimnida
Past
망가졌어
mahng-gah-chyuh-ssuh
manggajyeosseo
망가졌어요
mahng-gah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
manggajyeosseoyo
망가졌습니다
mahng-gah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
manggajyeosseumnida
Future
망가질 거야
mahng-gah-cheel guh-yah
manggajil geoya
망가질 거예요
mahng-gah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
manggajil geoyeyo
망가질 겁니다
mahng-gah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
manggajil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
망가지세요
mahng-gah-chee-sae-yoh
manggajiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
망가져요
mahng-gah-chyuh-yoh
manggajyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
망가져요?
mahng-gah-chyuh-yoh-?
manggajyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
망가지고
mahng-gah-chee-goh
manggajigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
망가지면
mahng-gah-chee-myuhn
manggajimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
망가지고 있어요
mahng-gah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
manggajigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
망가지고 싶어요
mahng-gah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
manggajigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
망가질 수 있어요
mahng-gah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
manggajil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
망가져서
mahng-gah-chyuh-suh
manggajyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
망가지기
mahng-gah-chee-gee
manggajigi
Noun form — (음)
망가짐
mahng-gah-cheem
manggajim