Verbseoul.
regular

말미암다 conjugation (malmiamda, to be engendered)

To say to be engendered politely in the present tense, use 말미암아요 (mahl-mee-ah-mah-yoh) · malmiamayo. Below is the full conjugation of 말미암다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
말미암아
mahl-mee-ah-mah
malmiama
말미암아요
mahl-mee-ah-mah-yoh
malmiamayo
말미암습니다
mahl-mee-ahm-seum-nee-dah
malmiamseumnida
Past
말미암았어
mahl-mee-ah-mah-ssuh
malmiamasseo
말미암았어요
mahl-mee-ah-mah-ssuh-yoh
malmiamasseoyo
말미암았습니다
mahl-mee-ah-mah-sseum-nee-dah
malmiamasseumnida
Future
말미암을 거야
mahl-mee-ah-meul guh-yah
malmiameul geoya
말미암을 거예요
mahl-mee-ah-meul guh-yae-yoh
malmiameul geoyeyo
말미암을 겁니다
mahl-mee-ah-meul guhm-nee-dah
malmiameul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
말미암으세요
mahl-mee-ah-meu-sae-yoh
malmiameuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
말미암아요
mahl-mee-ah-mah-yoh
malmiamayo
Question Polite (요)
말미암아요?
mahl-mee-ah-mah-yoh-?
malmiamayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
말미암고
mahl-mee-ahm-goh
malmiamgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
말미암으면
mahl-mee-ah-meu-myuhn
malmiameumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
말미암고 있어요
mahl-mee-ahm-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
malmiamgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
말미암고 싶어요
mahl-mee-ahm-goh shee-puh-yoh
malmiamgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
말미암을 수 있어요
mahl-mee-ah-meul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
malmiameul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
말미암아서
mahl-mee-ah-mah-suh
malmiamaseo
Noun form — (기)
말미암기
mahl-mee-ahm-gee
malmiamgi
Noun form — (음)
말미암음
mahl-mee-ah-meum
malmiameum