Verbseoul.
regular

가로다 conjugation (garoda, to say)

To say to say politely in the present tense, use 가롸요 (gah-rwah-yoh) · garwayo. Below is the full conjugation of 가로다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가롸
gah-rwah
garwa
가롸요
gah-rwah-yoh
garwayo
가롭니다
gah-rohm-nee-dah
garomnida
Past
가뢌어
gah-rwah-ssuh
garwasseo
가뢌어요
gah-rwah-ssuh-yoh
garwasseoyo
가뢌습니다
gah-rwah-sseum-nee-dah
garwasseumnida
Future
가롤 거야
gah-rohl guh-yah
garol geoya
가롤 거예요
gah-rohl guh-yae-yoh
garol geoyeyo
가롤 겁니다
gah-rohl guhm-nee-dah
garol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가로세요
gah-roh-sae-yoh
garoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가롸요
gah-rwah-yoh
garwayo
Question Polite (요)
가롸요?
gah-rwah-yoh-?
garwayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가로고
gah-roh-goh
garogo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가로면
gah-roh-myuhn
garomyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가로고 있어요
gah-roh-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garogo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가로고 싶어요
gah-roh-goh shee-puh-yoh
garogo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가롤 수 있어요
gah-rohl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가롸서
gah-rwah-suh
garwaseo
Noun form — (기)
가로기
gah-roh-gee
garogi
Noun form — (음)
가롬
gah-rohm
garom