Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

까맣다 conjugation (kkamatda, to be pitch black)

To say to be pitch black politely in the present tense, use 까매요 (ggah-mae-yoh) · kkamaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 까맣다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
까매
ggah-mae
kkamae
까매요
ggah-mae-yoh
kkamaeyo
까맣습니다
ggah-mah-sseum-nee-dah
kkamasseumnida
Past
까맸어
ggah-mae-ssuh
kkamaesseo
까맸어요
ggah-mae-ssuh-yoh
kkamaesseoyo
까맸습니다
ggah-mae-sseum-nee-dah
kkamaesseumnida
Future
까말 거야
ggah-mahl guh-yah
kkamal geoya
까말 거예요
ggah-mahl guh-yae-yoh
kkamal geoyeyo
까말 겁니다
ggah-mahl guhm-nee-dah
kkamal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
까마세요
ggah-mah-sae-yoh
kkamaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
까매요
ggah-mae-yoh
kkamaeyo
Question Polite (요)
까매요?
ggah-mae-yoh-?
kkamaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
까맣고
ggah-mah-koh
kkamako
Conditional "if" — (면)
까마면
ggah-mah-myuhn
kkamamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
까맣고 있어요
ggah-mah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkamako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
까맣고 싶어요
ggah-mah-koh shee-puh-yoh
kkamako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
까말 수 있어요
ggah-mahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkamal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
까매서
ggah-mae-suh
kkamaeseo
Noun form — (기)
까맣기
ggah-mah-kee
kkamaki
Noun form — (음)
까맘
ggah-mahm
kkamam