Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular

깁다 conjugation (gipda-2, to sew, to mend)

To say to sew, to mend politely in the present tense, use 기워요 (gee-wuh-yoh) · giwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깁다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular): ㅂ-irregular verbs end in 다 with a ㅂ final consonant. When a vowel suffix is added, the ㅂ drops and 우 is inserted (or 오 for 돕다 and 곱다). For example, 돕다 (to help) becomes 도와요 in the polite present instead of the expected *돕어요. Before consonant suffixes the ㅂ stays: 돕고, 돕지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기워
gee-wuh
giwo
기워요
gee-wuh-yoh
giwoyo
깁습니다
geep-sseum-nee-dah
gipsseumnida
Past
기웠어
gee-wuh-ssuh
giwosseo
기웠어요
gee-wuh-ssuh-yoh
giwosseoyo
기웠습니다
gee-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
giwosseumnida
Future
기울 거야
gee-ool guh-yah
giul geoya
기울 거예요
gee-ool guh-yae-yoh
giul geoyeyo
기울 겁니다
gee-ool guhm-nee-dah
giul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기우세요
gee-oo-sae-yoh
giuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기워요
gee-wuh-yoh
giwoyo
Question Polite (요)
기워요?
gee-wuh-yoh-?
giwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깁고
geep-goh
gipgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
기우면
gee-oo-myuhn
giumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깁고 있어요
geep-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gipgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깁고 싶어요
geep-goh shee-puh-yoh
gipgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기울 수 있어요
gee-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
giul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기워서
gee-wuh-suh
giwoseo
Noun form — (기)
깁기
geep-gee
gipgi
Noun form — (음)
기움
gee-oom
gium