Verbseoul.
regular

켕기다 conjugation (kenggida, to be taut, to feel uneasy)

To say to be taut, to feel uneasy politely in the present tense, use 켕겨요 (kaeng-gyuh-yoh) · kenggyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 켕기다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
켕겨
kaeng-gyuh
kenggyeo
켕겨요
kaeng-gyuh-yoh
kenggyeoyo
켕깁니다
kaeng-geem-nee-dah
kenggimnida
Past
켕겼어
kaeng-gyuh-ssuh
kenggyeosseo
켕겼어요
kaeng-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
kenggyeosseoyo
켕겼습니다
kaeng-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
kenggyeosseumnida
Future
켕길 거야
kaeng-geel guh-yah
kenggil geoya
켕길 거예요
kaeng-geel guh-yae-yoh
kenggil geoyeyo
켕길 겁니다
kaeng-geel guhm-nee-dah
kenggil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
켕기세요
kaeng-gee-sae-yoh
kenggiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
켕겨요
kaeng-gyuh-yoh
kenggyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
켕겨요?
kaeng-gyuh-yoh-?
kenggyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
켕기고
kaeng-gee-goh
kenggigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
켕기면
kaeng-gee-myuhn
kenggimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
켕기고 있어요
kaeng-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kenggigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
켕기고 싶어요
kaeng-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
kenggigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
켕길 수 있어요
kaeng-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kenggil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
켕겨서
kaeng-gyuh-suh
kenggyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
켕기기
kaeng-gee-gee
kenggigi
Noun form — (음)
켕김
kaeng-geem
kenggim