Verbseoul.
regular

찌그러지다 conjugation (jjigeureojida, to become crushed, to be squashed, to lose its shape)

To say to become crushed, to be squashed, to lose its shape politely in the present tense, use 찌그러져요 (jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-yoh) · jjigeureojyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 찌그러지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
찌그러져
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh
jjigeureojyeo
찌그러져요
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-yoh
jjigeureojyeoyo
찌그러집니다
jjee-geu-ruh-cheem-nee-dah
jjigeureojimnida
Past
찌그러졌어
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-ssuh
jjigeureojyeosseo
찌그러졌어요
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
jjigeureojyeosseoyo
찌그러졌습니다
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
jjigeureojyeosseumnida
Future
찌그러질 거야
jjee-geu-ruh-cheel guh-yah
jjigeureojil geoya
찌그러질 거예요
jjee-geu-ruh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
jjigeureojil geoyeyo
찌그러질 겁니다
jjee-geu-ruh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
jjigeureojil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
찌그러지세요
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-sae-yoh
jjigeureojiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
찌그러져요
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-yoh
jjigeureojyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
찌그러져요?
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-yoh-?
jjigeureojyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
찌그러지고
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-goh
jjigeureojigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
찌그러지면
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-myuhn
jjigeureojimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
찌그러지고 있어요
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jjigeureojigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
찌그러지고 싶어요
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
jjigeureojigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
찌그러질 수 있어요
jjee-geu-ruh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jjigeureojil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
찌그러져서
jjee-geu-ruh-chyuh-suh
jjigeureojyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
찌그러지기
jjee-geu-ruh-chee-gee
jjigeureojigi
Noun form — (음)
찌그러짐
jjee-geu-ruh-cheem
jjigeureojim