Verbseoul.
하다 verb

재채기하다 conjugation (jaechaegihada, to sneeze)

To say to sneeze politely in the present tense, use 재채기해요 (chae-chae-gee-hae-yoh) · jaechaegihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 재채기하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
재채기해
chae-chae-gee-hae
jaechaegihae
재채기해요
chae-chae-gee-hae-yoh
jaechaegihaeyo
재채기합니다
chae-chae-gee-hahm-nee-dah
jaechaegihamnida
Past
재채기했어
chae-chae-gee-hae-ssuh
jaechaegihaesseo
재채기했어요
chae-chae-gee-hae-ssuh-yoh
jaechaegihaesseoyo
재채기했습니다
chae-chae-gee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
jaechaegihaesseumnida
Future
재채기할 거야
chae-chae-gee-hahl guh-yah
jaechaegihal geoya
재채기할 거예요
chae-chae-gee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
jaechaegihal geoyeyo
재채기할 겁니다
chae-chae-gee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
jaechaegihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
재채기하세요
chae-chae-gee-hah-sae-yoh
jaechaegihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
재채기해요
chae-chae-gee-hae-yoh
jaechaegihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
재채기해요?
chae-chae-gee-hae-yoh-?
jaechaegihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
재채기하고
chae-chae-gee-hah-goh
jaechaegihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
재채기하면
chae-chae-gee-hah-myuhn
jaechaegihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
재채기하고 있어요
chae-chae-gee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jaechaegihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
재채기하고 싶어요
chae-chae-gee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
jaechaegihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
재채기할 수 있어요
chae-chae-gee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jaechaegihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
재채기해서
chae-chae-gee-hae-suh
jaechaegihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
재채기하기
chae-chae-gee-hah-gee
jaechaegihagi
Noun form — (음)
재채기함
chae-chae-gee-hahm
jaechaegiham