Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular

이러다 conjugation (ireoda, to do this)

To say to do this politely in the present tense, use 이래요 (ee-rae-yoh) · iraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 이러다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 그렇다 (to be so) → 그래요, 어떻다 (how?) → 어때요. Before consonants the ㅎ stays: 그렇고, 그렇지. Pure verbs with ㅎ endings are rare; most are adjectives. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
이래
ee-rae
irae
이래요
ee-rae-yoh
iraeyo
이럽니다
ee-ruhm-nee-dah
ireomnida
Past
이랬어
ee-rae-ssuh
iraesseo
이랬어요
ee-rae-ssuh-yoh
iraesseoyo
이랬습니다
ee-rae-sseum-nee-dah
iraesseumnida
Future
이럴 거야
ee-ruhl guh-yah
ireol geoya
이럴 거예요
ee-ruhl guh-yae-yoh
ireol geoyeyo
이럴 겁니다
ee-ruhl guhm-nee-dah
ireol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
이러세요
ee-ruh-sae-yoh
ireoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
이래요
ee-rae-yoh
iraeyo
Question Polite (요)
이래요?
ee-rae-yoh-?
iraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
이러고
ee-ruh-goh
ireogo
Conditional "if" — (면)
이러면
ee-ruh-myuhn
ireomyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
이러고 있어요
ee-ruh-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ireogo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
이러고 싶어요
ee-ruh-goh shee-puh-yoh
ireogo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
이럴 수 있어요
ee-ruhl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ireol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
이래서
ee-rae-suh
iraeseo
Noun form — (기)
이러기
ee-ruh-gee
ireogi
Noun form — (음)
이럼
ee-ruhm
ireom