갈아
gah-rah
gara
To say to change, to replace, to switch (in general) politely in the present tense, use 갈아요 (gah-rah-yoh) · garayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
Highlighted = where the stem changes
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 갈아 gah-rah gara | 갈아요 gah-rah-yoh garayo | 갑니다 gahm-nee-dah gamnida |
| Past | 갈았어 gah-rah-ssuh garasseo | 갈았어요 gah-rah-ssuh-yoh garasseoyo | 갈았습니다 gah-rah-sseum-nee-dah garasseumnida |
| Future | 갈 거야 gahl guh-yah gal geoya | 갈 거예요 gahl guh-yae-yoh gal geoyeyo | 갈 겁니다 gahl guhm-nee-dah gal geomnida |