Verbseoul.
하다 verb

인식하다 conjugation (insikhada, to recognize, understand)

To say to recognize, understand politely in the present tense, use 인식해요 (een-shee-kae-yoh) · insikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 인식하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
인식해
een-shee-kae
insikae
인식해요
een-shee-kae-yoh
insikaeyo
인식합니다
een-shee-kahm-nee-dah
insikamnida
Past
인식했어
een-shee-kae-ssuh
insikaesseo
인식했어요
een-shee-kae-ssuh-yoh
insikaesseoyo
인식했습니다
een-shee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
insikaesseumnida
Future
인식할 거야
een-shee-kahl guh-yah
insikal geoya
인식할 거예요
een-shee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
insikal geoyeyo
인식할 겁니다
een-shee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
insikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
인식하세요
een-shee-kah-sae-yoh
insikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
인식해요
een-shee-kae-yoh
insikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
인식해요?
een-shee-kae-yoh-?
insikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
인식하고
een-shee-kah-goh
insikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
인식하면
een-shee-kah-myuhn
insikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
인식하고 있어요
een-shee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
insikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
인식하고 싶어요
een-shee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
insikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
인식할 수 있어요
een-shee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
insikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
인식해서
een-shee-kae-suh
insikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
인식하기
een-shee-kah-gee
insikagi
Noun form — (음)
인식함
een-shee-kahm
insikam