Verbseoul.
regular

이기다 conjugation (igida, to win, to beat, to defeat)

To say to win, to beat, to defeat politely in the present tense, use 이겨요 (ee-gyuh-yoh) · igyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 이기다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
이겨
ee-gyuh
igyeo
이겨요
ee-gyuh-yoh
igyeoyo
이깁니다
ee-geem-nee-dah
igimnida
Past
이겼어
ee-gyuh-ssuh
igyeosseo
이겼어요
ee-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
igyeosseoyo
이겼습니다
ee-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
igyeosseumnida
Future
이길 거야
ee-geel guh-yah
igil geoya
이길 거예요
ee-geel guh-yae-yoh
igil geoyeyo
이길 겁니다
ee-geel guhm-nee-dah
igil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
이기세요
ee-gee-sae-yoh
igiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
이겨요
ee-gyuh-yoh
igyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
이겨요?
ee-gyuh-yoh-?
igyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
이기고
ee-gee-goh
igigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
이기면
ee-gee-myuhn
igimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
이기고 있어요
ee-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
igigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
이기고 싶어요
ee-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
igigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
이길 수 있어요
ee-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
igil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
이겨서
ee-gyuh-suh
igyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
이기기
ee-gee-gee
igigi
Noun form — (음)
이김
ee-geem
igim