Verbseoul.
하다 verb

허락하다 conjugation (heorakhada, to allow, to permit)

To say to allow, to permit politely in the present tense, use 허락해요 (huh-rah-kae-yoh) · heorakaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 허락하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
허락해
huh-rah-kae
heorakae
허락해요
huh-rah-kae-yoh
heorakaeyo
허락합니다
huh-rah-kahm-nee-dah
heorakamnida
Past
허락했어
huh-rah-kae-ssuh
heorakaesseo
허락했어요
huh-rah-kae-ssuh-yoh
heorakaesseoyo
허락했습니다
huh-rah-kae-sseum-nee-dah
heorakaesseumnida
Future
허락할 거야
huh-rah-kahl guh-yah
heorakal geoya
허락할 거예요
huh-rah-kahl guh-yae-yoh
heorakal geoyeyo
허락할 겁니다
huh-rah-kahl guhm-nee-dah
heorakal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
허락하세요
huh-rah-kah-sae-yoh
heorakaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
허락해요
huh-rah-kae-yoh
heorakaeyo
Question Polite (요)
허락해요?
huh-rah-kae-yoh-?
heorakaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
허락하고
huh-rah-kah-goh
heorakago
Conditional "if" — (면)
허락하면
huh-rah-kah-myuhn
heorakamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
허락하고 있어요
huh-rah-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
heorakago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
허락하고 싶어요
huh-rah-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
heorakago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
허락할 수 있어요
huh-rah-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
heorakal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
허락해서
huh-rah-kae-suh
heorakaeseo
Noun form — (기)
허락하기
huh-rah-kah-gee
heorakagi
Noun form — (음)
허락함
huh-rah-kahm
heorakam