Verbseoul.
하다 verb

합격하다 conjugation (hapgyeokhada, to pass (a test))

To say to pass (a test) politely in the present tense, use 합격해요 (hahp-gyuh-kae-yoh) · hapgyeokaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 합격하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
합격해
hahp-gyuh-kae
hapgyeokae
합격해요
hahp-gyuh-kae-yoh
hapgyeokaeyo
합격합니다
hahp-gyuh-kahm-nee-dah
hapgyeokamnida
Past
합격했어
hahp-gyuh-kae-ssuh
hapgyeokaesseo
합격했어요
hahp-gyuh-kae-ssuh-yoh
hapgyeokaesseoyo
합격했습니다
hahp-gyuh-kae-sseum-nee-dah
hapgyeokaesseumnida
Future
합격할 거야
hahp-gyuh-kahl guh-yah
hapgyeokal geoya
합격할 거예요
hahp-gyuh-kahl guh-yae-yoh
hapgyeokal geoyeyo
합격할 겁니다
hahp-gyuh-kahl guhm-nee-dah
hapgyeokal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
합격하세요
hahp-gyuh-kah-sae-yoh
hapgyeokaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
합격해요
hahp-gyuh-kae-yoh
hapgyeokaeyo
Question Polite (요)
합격해요?
hahp-gyuh-kae-yoh-?
hapgyeokaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
합격하고
hahp-gyuh-kah-goh
hapgyeokago
Conditional "if" — (면)
합격하면
hahp-gyuh-kah-myuhn
hapgyeokamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
합격하고 있어요
hahp-gyuh-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
hapgyeokago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
합격하고 싶어요
hahp-gyuh-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
hapgyeokago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
합격할 수 있어요
hahp-gyuh-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
hapgyeokal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
합격해서
hahp-gyuh-kae-suh
hapgyeokaeseo
Noun form — (기)
합격하기
hahp-gyuh-kah-gee
hapgyeokagi
Noun form — (음)
합격함
hahp-gyuh-kahm
hapgyeokam