Verbseoul.
regular

갈아신다 conjugation (galasinda, to change shoes)

To say to change shoes politely in the present tense, use 갈아신어요 (gah-rah-shee-nuh-yoh) · garasineoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈아신다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈아신어
gah-rah-shee-nuh
garasineo
갈아신어요
gah-rah-shee-nuh-yoh
garasineoyo
갈아신습니다
gah-rah-sheen-seum-nee-dah
garasinseumnida
Past
갈아신었어
gah-rah-shee-nuh-ssuh
garasineosseo
갈아신었어요
gah-rah-shee-nuh-ssuh-yoh
garasineosseoyo
갈아신었습니다
gah-rah-shee-nuh-sseum-nee-dah
garasineosseumnida
Future
갈아신을 거야
gah-rah-shee-neul guh-yah
garasineul geoya
갈아신을 거예요
gah-rah-shee-neul guh-yae-yoh
garasineul geoyeyo
갈아신을 겁니다
gah-rah-shee-neul guhm-nee-dah
garasineul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈아신으세요
gah-rah-shee-neu-sae-yoh
garasineuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈아신어요
gah-rah-shee-nuh-yoh
garasineoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈아신어요?
gah-rah-shee-nuh-yoh-?
garasineoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈아신고
gah-rah-sheen-goh
garasingo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈아신으면
gah-rah-shee-neu-myuhn
garasineumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈아신고 있어요
gah-rah-sheen-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garasingo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈아신고 싶어요
gah-rah-sheen-goh shee-puh-yoh
garasingo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈아신을 수 있어요
gah-rah-shee-neul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garasineul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈아신어서
gah-rah-shee-nuh-suh
garasineoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈아신기
gah-rah-sheen-gee
garasingi
Noun form — (음)
갈아신음
gah-rah-shee-neum
garasineum