Verbseoul.
하다 verb

규제하다 conjugation (gyujehada, to regulate)

To say to regulate politely in the present tense, use 규제해요 (gyoo-chae-hae-yoh) · gyujehaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 규제하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
규제해
gyoo-chae-hae
gyujehae
규제해요
gyoo-chae-hae-yoh
gyujehaeyo
규제합니다
gyoo-chae-hahm-nee-dah
gyujehamnida
Past
규제했어
gyoo-chae-hae-ssuh
gyujehaesseo
규제했어요
gyoo-chae-hae-ssuh-yoh
gyujehaesseoyo
규제했습니다
gyoo-chae-hae-sseum-nee-dah
gyujehaesseumnida
Future
규제할 거야
gyoo-chae-hahl guh-yah
gyujehal geoya
규제할 거예요
gyoo-chae-hahl guh-yae-yoh
gyujehal geoyeyo
규제할 겁니다
gyoo-chae-hahl guhm-nee-dah
gyujehal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
규제하세요
gyoo-chae-hah-sae-yoh
gyujehaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
규제해요
gyoo-chae-hae-yoh
gyujehaeyo
Question Polite (요)
규제해요?
gyoo-chae-hae-yoh-?
gyujehaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
규제하고
gyoo-chae-hah-goh
gyujehago
Conditional "if" — (면)
규제하면
gyoo-chae-hah-myuhn
gyujehamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
규제하고 있어요
gyoo-chae-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gyujehago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
규제하고 싶어요
gyoo-chae-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gyujehago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
규제할 수 있어요
gyoo-chae-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gyujehal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
규제해서
gyoo-chae-hae-suh
gyujehaeseo
Noun form — (기)
규제하기
gyoo-chae-hah-gee
gyujehagi
Noun form — (음)
규제함
gyoo-chae-hahm
gyujeham