Verbseoul.
regular

규제되다 conjugation (gyujedoeda, to be regulated)

To say to be regulated politely in the present tense, use 규제돼요 (gyoo-chae-dwae-yoh) · gyujedwaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 규제되다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
규제돼
gyoo-chae-dwae
gyujedwae
규제돼요
gyoo-chae-dwae-yoh
gyujedwaeyo
규제됩니다
gyoo-chae-dwaem-nee-dah
gyujedoemnida
Past
규제됐어
gyoo-chae-dwae-ssuh
gyujedwaesseo
규제됐어요
gyoo-chae-dwae-ssuh-yoh
gyujedwaesseoyo
규제됐습니다
gyoo-chae-dwae-sseum-nee-dah
gyujedwaesseumnida
Future
규제될 거야
gyoo-chae-dwael guh-yah
gyujedoel geoya
규제될 거예요
gyoo-chae-dwael guh-yae-yoh
gyujedoel geoyeyo
규제될 겁니다
gyoo-chae-dwael guhm-nee-dah
gyujedoel geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
규제되세요
gyoo-chae-dwae-sae-yoh
gyujedoeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
규제돼요
gyoo-chae-dwae-yoh
gyujedwaeyo
Question Polite (요)
규제돼요?
gyoo-chae-dwae-yoh-?
gyujedwaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
규제되고
gyoo-chae-dwae-goh
gyujedoego
Conditional "if" — (면)
규제되면
gyoo-chae-dwae-myuhn
gyujedoemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
규제되고 있어요
gyoo-chae-dwae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gyujedoego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
규제되고 싶어요
gyoo-chae-dwae-goh shee-puh-yoh
gyujedoego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
규제될 수 있어요
gyoo-chae-dwael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gyujedoel su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
규제돼서
gyoo-chae-dwae-suh
gyujedwaeseo
Noun form — (기)
규제되기
gyoo-chae-dwae-gee
gyujedoegi
Noun form — (음)
규제됨
gyoo-chae-dwaem
gyujedoem