Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

괜게채잏다 conjugation (gwaengechaeitda, to be nice, good, passable, OK, all right)

To say to be nice, good, passable, OK, all right politely in the present tense, use 괜게채이여요 (gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-yoh) · gwaengechaeiyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 괜게채잏다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
괜게채이여
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh
gwaengechaeiyeo
괜게채이여요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-yoh
gwaengechaeiyeoyo
괜게채잏습니다
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-sseum-nee-dah
gwaengechaeisseumnida
Past
괜게채이였어
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-ssuh
gwaengechaeiyeosseo
괜게채이였어요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-ssuh-yoh
gwaengechaeiyeosseoyo
괜게채이였습니다
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-sseum-nee-dah
gwaengechaeiyeosseumnida
Future
괜게채일 거야
gwaen-gae-chae-eel guh-yah
gwaengechaeil geoya
괜게채일 거예요
gwaen-gae-chae-eel guh-yae-yoh
gwaengechaeil geoyeyo
괜게채일 겁니다
gwaen-gae-chae-eel guhm-nee-dah
gwaengechaeil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
괜게채이세요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-sae-yoh
gwaengechaeiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
괜게채이여요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-yoh
gwaengechaeiyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
괜게채이여요?
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-yoh-?
gwaengechaeiyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
괜게채잏고
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-koh
gwaengechaeiko
Conditional "if" — (면)
괜게채이면
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-myuhn
gwaengechaeimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
괜게채잏고 있어요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
gwaengechaeiko isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
괜게채잏고 싶어요
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-koh shee-puh-yoh
gwaengechaeiko sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
괜게채일 수 있어요
gwaen-gae-chae-eel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gwaengechaeil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
괜게채이여서
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-yuh-suh
gwaengechaeiyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
괜게채잏기
gwaen-gae-chae-ee-kee
gwaengechaeiki
Noun form — (음)
괜게채임
gwaen-gae-chae-eem
gwaengechaeim