Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

기민하다 conjugation (giminhada, agile)

To say agile politely in the present tense, use 기민해요 (gee-meen-hae-yoh) · giminhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기민하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기민해
gee-meen-hae
giminhae
기민해요
gee-meen-hae-yoh
giminhaeyo
기민합니다
gee-meen-hahm-nee-dah
giminhamnida
Past
기민했어
gee-meen-hae-ssuh
giminhaesseo
기민했어요
gee-meen-hae-ssuh-yoh
giminhaesseoyo
기민했습니다
gee-meen-hae-sseum-nee-dah
giminhaesseumnida
Future
기민할 거야
gee-meen-hahl guh-yah
giminhal geoya
기민할 거예요
gee-meen-hahl guh-yae-yoh
giminhal geoyeyo
기민할 겁니다
gee-meen-hahl guhm-nee-dah
giminhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기민하세요
gee-meen-hah-sae-yoh
giminhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기민해요
gee-meen-hae-yoh
giminhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기민해요?
gee-meen-hae-yoh-?
giminhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기민하고
gee-meen-hah-goh
giminhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기민하면
gee-meen-hah-myuhn
giminhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기민하고 있어요
gee-meen-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
giminhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기민하고 싶어요
gee-meen-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
giminhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기민할 수 있어요
gee-meen-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
giminhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기민해서
gee-meen-hae-suh
giminhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기민하기
gee-meen-hah-gee
giminhagi
Noun form — (음)
기민함
gee-meen-hahm
giminham