Verbseoul.
하다 verb

기절하다 conjugation (gijeolhada, to faint)

To say to faint politely in the present tense, use 기절해요 (gee-chuhl-hae-yoh) · gijeolhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기절하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기절해
gee-chuhl-hae
gijeolhae
기절해요
gee-chuhl-hae-yoh
gijeolhaeyo
기절합니다
gee-chuhl-hahm-nee-dah
gijeolhamnida
Past
기절했어
gee-chuhl-hae-ssuh
gijeolhaesseo
기절했어요
gee-chuhl-hae-ssuh-yoh
gijeolhaesseoyo
기절했습니다
gee-chuhl-hae-sseum-nee-dah
gijeolhaesseumnida
Future
기절할 거야
gee-chuhl-hahl guh-yah
gijeolhal geoya
기절할 거예요
gee-chuhl-hahl guh-yae-yoh
gijeolhal geoyeyo
기절할 겁니다
gee-chuhl-hahl guhm-nee-dah
gijeolhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기절하세요
gee-chuhl-hah-sae-yoh
gijeolhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기절해요
gee-chuhl-hae-yoh
gijeolhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기절해요?
gee-chuhl-hae-yoh-?
gijeolhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기절하고
gee-chuhl-hah-goh
gijeolhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기절하면
gee-chuhl-hah-myuhn
gijeolhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기절하고 있어요
gee-chuhl-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gijeolhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기절하고 싶어요
gee-chuhl-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gijeolhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기절할 수 있어요
gee-chuhl-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gijeolhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기절해서
gee-chuhl-hae-suh
gijeolhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기절하기
gee-chuhl-hah-gee
gijeolhagi
Noun form — (음)
기절함
gee-chuhl-hahm
gijeolham