기절해
gee-chuhl-hae
gijeolhae
To say to faint politely in the present tense, use 기절해요 (gee-chuhl-hae-yoh) · gijeolhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기절하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
Highlighted = where the stem changes
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 기절해 gee-chuhl-hae gijeolhae | 기절해요 gee-chuhl-hae-yoh gijeolhaeyo | 기절합니다 gee-chuhl-hahm-nee-dah gijeolhamnida |
| Past | 기절했어 gee-chuhl-hae-ssuh gijeolhaesseo | 기절했어요 gee-chuhl-hae-ssuh-yoh gijeolhaesseoyo | 기절했습니다 gee-chuhl-hae-sseum-nee-dah gijeolhaesseumnida |
| Future | 기절할 거야 gee-chuhl-hahl guh-yah gijeolhal geoya | 기절할 거예요 gee-chuhl-hahl guh-yae-yoh gijeolhal geoyeyo | 기절할 겁니다 gee-chuhl-hahl guhm-nee-dah gijeolhal geomnida |