Verbseoul.
regular

기가다 conjugation (gigada, Hamgyong form of 기어가다 (to crawl))

To say Hamgyong form of 기어가다 (to crawl) politely in the present tense, use 기가요 (gee-gah-yoh) · gigayo. Below is the full conjugation of 기가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기가
gee-gah
giga
기가요
gee-gah-yoh
gigayo
기갑니다
gee-gahm-nee-dah
gigamnida
Past
기갔어
gee-gah-ssuh
gigasseo
기갔어요
gee-gah-ssuh-yoh
gigasseoyo
기갔습니다
gee-gah-sseum-nee-dah
gigasseumnida
Future
기갈 거야
gee-gahl guh-yah
gigal geoya
기갈 거예요
gee-gahl guh-yae-yoh
gigal geoyeyo
기갈 겁니다
gee-gahl guhm-nee-dah
gigal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기가세요
gee-gah-sae-yoh
gigaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기가요
gee-gah-yoh
gigayo
Question Polite (요)
기가요?
gee-gah-yoh-?
gigayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기가고
gee-gah-goh
gigago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기가면
gee-gah-myuhn
gigamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기가고 있어요
gee-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gigago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기가고 싶어요
gee-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gigago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기갈 수 있어요
gee-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gigal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기가서
gee-gah-suh
gigaseo
Noun form — (기)
기가기
gee-gah-gee
gigagi
Noun form — (음)
기감
gee-gahm
gigam