Verbseoul.
regular

가리다 conjugation (garida, to choose, to single out)

To say to choose, to single out politely in the present tense, use 가려요 (gah-ryuh-yoh) · garyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가려
gah-ryuh
garyeo
가려요
gah-ryuh-yoh
garyeoyo
가립니다
gah-reem-nee-dah
garimnida
Past
가렸어
gah-ryuh-ssuh
garyeosseo
가렸어요
gah-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
garyeosseoyo
가렸습니다
gah-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
garyeosseumnida
Future
가릴 거야
gah-reel guh-yah
garil geoya
가릴 거예요
gah-reel guh-yae-yoh
garil geoyeyo
가릴 겁니다
gah-reel guhm-nee-dah
garil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가리세요
gah-ree-sae-yoh
gariseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가려요
gah-ryuh-yoh
garyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
가려요?
gah-ryuh-yoh-?
garyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가리고
gah-ree-goh
garigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가리면
gah-ree-myuhn
garimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가리고 있어요
gah-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가리고 싶어요
gah-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
garigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가릴 수 있어요
gah-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가려서
gah-ryuh-suh
garyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
가리기
gah-ree-gee
garigi
Noun form — (음)
가림
gah-reem
garim