Verbseoul.
regular

거치다 conjugation (geochida, to cross through or over)

To say to cross through or over politely in the present tense, use 거쳐요 (guh-chyuh-yoh) · geochyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 거치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
거쳐
guh-chyuh
geochyeo
거쳐요
guh-chyuh-yoh
geochyeoyo
거칩니다
guh-cheem-nee-dah
geochimnida
Past
거쳤어
guh-chyuh-ssuh
geochyeosseo
거쳤어요
guh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
geochyeosseoyo
거쳤습니다
guh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
geochyeosseumnida
Future
거칠 거야
guh-cheel guh-yah
geochil geoya
거칠 거예요
guh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
geochil geoyeyo
거칠 겁니다
guh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
geochil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
거치세요
guh-chee-sae-yoh
geochiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
거쳐요
guh-chyuh-yoh
geochyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
거쳐요?
guh-chyuh-yoh-?
geochyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
거치고
guh-chee-goh
geochigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
거치면
guh-chee-myuhn
geochimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
거치고 있어요
guh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
geochigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
거치고 싶어요
guh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
geochigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
거칠 수 있어요
guh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geochil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
거쳐서
guh-chyuh-suh
geochyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
거치기
guh-chee-gee
geochigi
Noun form — (음)
거침
guh-cheem
geochim