Verbseoul.
regular

가라앉다 conjugation (garaanda, to sink, to go down)

To say to sink, to go down politely in the present tense, use 가라앉아요 (gah-rah-ahn-chah-yoh) · garaanjayo. Below is the full conjugation of 가라앉다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가라앉아
gah-rah-ahn-chah
garaanja
가라앉아요
gah-rah-ahn-chah-yoh
garaanjayo
가라앉습니다
gah-rah-ahn-seum-nee-dah
garaanseumnida
Past
가라앉았어
gah-rah-ahn-chah-ssuh
garaanjasseo
가라앉았어요
gah-rah-ahn-chah-ssuh-yoh
garaanjasseoyo
가라앉았습니다
gah-rah-ahn-chah-sseum-nee-dah
garaanjasseumnida
Future
가라앉을 거야
gah-rah-ahn-cheul guh-yah
garaanjeul geoya
가라앉을 거예요
gah-rah-ahn-cheul guh-yae-yoh
garaanjeul geoyeyo
가라앉을 겁니다
gah-rah-ahn-cheul guhm-nee-dah
garaanjeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가라앉으세요
gah-rah-ahn-cheu-sae-yoh
garaanjeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가라앉아요
gah-rah-ahn-chah-yoh
garaanjayo
Question Polite (요)
가라앉아요?
gah-rah-ahn-chah-yoh-?
garaanjayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가라앉고
gah-rah-ahn-goh
garaango
Conditional "if" — (면)
가라앉으면
gah-rah-ahn-cheu-myuhn
garaanjeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가라앉고 있어요
gah-rah-ahn-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garaango isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가라앉고 싶어요
gah-rah-ahn-goh shee-puh-yoh
garaango sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가라앉을 수 있어요
gah-rah-ahn-cheul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garaanjeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가라앉아서
gah-rah-ahn-chah-suh
garaanjaseo
Noun form — (기)
가라앉기
gah-rah-ahn-gee
garaangi
Noun form — (음)
가라앉음
gah-rah-ahn-cheum
garaanjeum