Verbseoul.
하다 verb

가식하다 conjugation (gasikhada, to be pretentious)

To say to be pretentious politely in the present tense, use 가식해요 (gah-shee-kae-yoh) · gasikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가식하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가식해
gah-shee-kae
gasikae
가식해요
gah-shee-kae-yoh
gasikaeyo
가식합니다
gah-shee-kahm-nee-dah
gasikamnida
Past
가식했어
gah-shee-kae-ssuh
gasikaesseo
가식했어요
gah-shee-kae-ssuh-yoh
gasikaesseoyo
가식했습니다
gah-shee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
gasikaesseumnida
Future
가식할 거야
gah-shee-kahl guh-yah
gasikal geoya
가식할 거예요
gah-shee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
gasikal geoyeyo
가식할 겁니다
gah-shee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
gasikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가식하세요
gah-shee-kah-sae-yoh
gasikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가식해요
gah-shee-kae-yoh
gasikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가식해요?
gah-shee-kae-yoh-?
gasikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가식하고
gah-shee-kah-goh
gasikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
가식하면
gah-shee-kah-myuhn
gasikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가식하고 있어요
gah-shee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gasikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가식하고 싶어요
gah-shee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gasikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가식할 수 있어요
gah-shee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gasikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가식해서
gah-shee-kae-suh
gasikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가식하기
gah-shee-kah-gee
gasikagi
Noun form — (음)
가식함
gah-shee-kahm
gasikam