Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

가련하다 conjugation (garyeonhada, to be miserable or wretched)

To say to be miserable or wretched politely in the present tense, use 가련해요 (gah-ryuhn-hae-yoh) · garyeonhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가련하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가련해
gah-ryuhn-hae
garyeonhae
가련해요
gah-ryuhn-hae-yoh
garyeonhaeyo
가련합니다
gah-ryuhn-hahm-nee-dah
garyeonhamnida
Past
가련했어
gah-ryuhn-hae-ssuh
garyeonhaesseo
가련했어요
gah-ryuhn-hae-ssuh-yoh
garyeonhaesseoyo
가련했습니다
gah-ryuhn-hae-sseum-nee-dah
garyeonhaesseumnida
Future
가련할 거야
gah-ryuhn-hahl guh-yah
garyeonhal geoya
가련할 거예요
gah-ryuhn-hahl guh-yae-yoh
garyeonhal geoyeyo
가련할 겁니다
gah-ryuhn-hahl guhm-nee-dah
garyeonhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가련하세요
gah-ryuhn-hah-sae-yoh
garyeonhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가련해요
gah-ryuhn-hae-yoh
garyeonhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가련해요?
gah-ryuhn-hae-yoh-?
garyeonhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가련하고
gah-ryuhn-hah-goh
garyeonhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
가련하면
gah-ryuhn-hah-myuhn
garyeonhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가련하고 있어요
gah-ryuhn-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garyeonhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가련하고 싶어요
gah-ryuhn-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
garyeonhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가련할 수 있어요
gah-ryuhn-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garyeonhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가련해서
gah-ryuhn-hae-suh
garyeonhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가련하기
gah-ryuhn-hah-gee
garyeonhagi
Noun form — (음)
가련함
gah-ryuhn-hahm
garyeonham