Verbseoul.
regular

가래다 conjugation (garaeda, to dispute right and wrong)

To say to dispute right and wrong politely in the present tense, use 가래요 (gah-rae-yoh) · garaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가래다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가래
gah-rae
garae
가래요
gah-rae-yoh
garaeyo
가랩니다
gah-raem-nee-dah
garaemnida
Past
가랬어
gah-rae-ssuh
garaesseo
가랬어요
gah-rae-ssuh-yoh
garaesseoyo
가랬습니다
gah-rae-sseum-nee-dah
garaesseumnida
Future
가랠 거야
gah-rael guh-yah
garael geoya
가랠 거예요
gah-rael guh-yae-yoh
garael geoyeyo
가랠 겁니다
gah-rael guhm-nee-dah
garael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가래세요
gah-rae-sae-yoh
garaeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가래요
gah-rae-yoh
garaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가래요?
gah-rae-yoh-?
garaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가래고
gah-rae-goh
garaego
Conditional "if" — (면)
가래면
gah-rae-myuhn
garaemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가래고 있어요
gah-rae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garaego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가래고 싶어요
gah-rae-goh shee-puh-yoh
garaego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가랠 수 있어요
gah-rael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가래서
gah-rae-suh
garaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가래기
gah-rae-gee
garaegi
Noun form — (음)
가램
gah-raem
garaem