Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

가쁘다 conjugation (gappeuda, to be short of breath)

To say to be short of breath politely in the present tense, use 가빠요 (gah-bbah-yoh) · gappayo. Below is the full conjugation of 가쁘다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가빠
gah-bbah
gappa
가빠요
gah-bbah-yoh
gappayo
가쁩니다
gah-bbeum-nee-dah
gappeumnida
Past
가빴어
gah-bbah-ssuh
gappasseo
가빴어요
gah-bbah-ssuh-yoh
gappasseoyo
가빴습니다
gah-bbah-sseum-nee-dah
gappasseumnida
Future
가쁠 거야
gah-bbeul guh-yah
gappeul geoya
가쁠 거예요
gah-bbeul guh-yae-yoh
gappeul geoyeyo
가쁠 겁니다
gah-bbeul guhm-nee-dah
gappeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가쁘세요
gah-bbeu-sae-yoh
gappeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가빠요
gah-bbah-yoh
gappayo
Question Polite (요)
가빠요?
gah-bbah-yoh-?
gappayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가쁘고
gah-bbeu-goh
gappeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가쁘면
gah-bbeu-myuhn
gappeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가쁘고 있어요
gah-bbeu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gappeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가쁘고 싶어요
gah-bbeu-goh shee-puh-yoh
gappeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가쁠 수 있어요
gah-bbeul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gappeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가빠서
gah-bbah-suh
gappaseo
Noun form — (기)
가쁘기
gah-bbeu-gee
gappeugi
Noun form — (음)
가쁨
gah-bbeum
gappeum