Verbseoul.
regular

갚다 conjugation (gapda, to repay, to return (something loaned))

To say to repay, to return (something loaned) politely in the present tense, use 갚아요 (gah-pah-yoh) · gapayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갚다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갚아
gah-pah
gapa
갚아요
gah-pah-yoh
gapayo
갚습니다
gahp-sseum-nee-dah
gapseumnida
Past
갚았어
gah-pah-ssuh
gapasseo
갚았어요
gah-pah-ssuh-yoh
gapasseoyo
갚았습니다
gah-pah-sseum-nee-dah
gapasseumnida
Future
갚을 거야
gah-peul guh-yah
gapeul geoya
갚을 거예요
gah-peul guh-yae-yoh
gapeul geoyeyo
갚을 겁니다
gah-peul guhm-nee-dah
gapeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갚으세요
gah-peu-sae-yoh
gapeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갚아요
gah-pah-yoh
gapayo
Question Polite (요)
갚아요?
gah-pah-yoh-?
gapayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갚고
gahp-goh
gapgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갚으면
gah-peu-myuhn
gapeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갚고 있어요
gahp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gapgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갚고 싶어요
gahp-goh shee-puh-yoh
gapgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갚을 수 있어요
gah-peul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gapeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갚아서
gah-pah-suh
gapaseo
Noun form — (기)
갚기
gahp-gee
gapgi
Noun form — (음)
갚음
gah-peum
gapeum