가매
gah-mae
gamae
To say to be blackish politely in the present tense, use 가매요 (gah-mae-yoh) · gamaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가맣다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
Highlighted = where the stem changes
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 가매 gah-mae gamae | 가매요 gah-mae-yoh gamaeyo | 가맣습니다 gah-mah-sseum-nee-dah gamasseumnida |
| Past | 가맸어 gah-mae-ssuh gamaesseo | 가맸어요 gah-mae-ssuh-yoh gamaesseoyo | 가맸습니다 gah-mae-sseum-nee-dah gamaesseumnida |
| Future | 가말 거야 gah-mahl guh-yah gamal geoya | 가말 거예요 gah-mahl guh-yae-yoh gamal geoyeyo | 가말 겁니다 gah-mahl guhm-nee-dah gamal geomnida |