Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

가맣다 conjugation (gamatda, to be blackish)

To say to be blackish politely in the present tense, use 가매요 (gah-mae-yoh) · gamaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가맣다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가매
gah-mae
gamae
가매요
gah-mae-yoh
gamaeyo
가맣습니다
gah-mah-sseum-nee-dah
gamasseumnida
Past
가맸어
gah-mae-ssuh
gamaesseo
가맸어요
gah-mae-ssuh-yoh
gamaesseoyo
가맸습니다
gah-mae-sseum-nee-dah
gamaesseumnida
Future
가말 거야
gah-mahl guh-yah
gamal geoya
가말 거예요
gah-mahl guh-yae-yoh
gamal geoyeyo
가말 겁니다
gah-mahl guhm-nee-dah
gamal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가마세요
gah-mah-sae-yoh
gamaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가매요
gah-mae-yoh
gamaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가매요?
gah-mae-yoh-?
gamaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가맣고
gah-mah-koh
gamako
Conditional "if" — (면)
가마면
gah-mah-myuhn
gamamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가맣고 있어요
gah-mah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
gamako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가맣고 싶어요
gah-mah-koh shee-puh-yoh
gamako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가말 수 있어요
gah-mahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gamal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가매서
gah-mae-suh
gamaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가맣기
gah-mah-kee
gamaki
Noun form — (음)
가맘
gah-mahm
gamam