Verbseoul.
regular

갈아입다 conjugation (galaipda, to change clothing)

To say to change clothing politely in the present tense, use 갈아입어요 (gah-rah-ee-buh-yoh) · garaibeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈아입다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈아입어
gah-rah-ee-buh
garaibeo
갈아입어요
gah-rah-ee-buh-yoh
garaibeoyo
갈아입습니다
gah-rah-eep-sseum-nee-dah
garaipsseumnida
Past
갈아입었어
gah-rah-ee-buh-ssuh
garaibeosseo
갈아입었어요
gah-rah-ee-buh-ssuh-yoh
garaibeosseoyo
갈아입었습니다
gah-rah-ee-buh-sseum-nee-dah
garaibeosseumnida
Future
갈아입을 거야
gah-rah-ee-beul guh-yah
garaibeul geoya
갈아입을 거예요
gah-rah-ee-beul guh-yae-yoh
garaibeul geoyeyo
갈아입을 겁니다
gah-rah-ee-beul guhm-nee-dah
garaibeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈아입으세요
gah-rah-ee-beu-sae-yoh
garaibeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈아입어요
gah-rah-ee-buh-yoh
garaibeoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈아입어요?
gah-rah-ee-buh-yoh-?
garaibeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈아입고
gah-rah-eep-goh
garaipgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈아입으면
gah-rah-ee-beu-myuhn
garaibeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈아입고 있어요
gah-rah-eep-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garaipgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈아입고 싶어요
gah-rah-eep-goh shee-puh-yoh
garaipgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈아입을 수 있어요
gah-rah-ee-beul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garaibeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈아입어서
gah-rah-ee-buh-suh
garaibeoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈아입기
gah-rah-eep-gee
garaipgi
Noun form — (음)
갈아입음
gah-rah-ee-beum
garaibeum