Verbseoul.
regular

달라지다 conjugation (dalrajida, to become different)

To say to become different politely in the present tense, use 달라져요 (dahl-rah-chyuh-yoh) · dalrajyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 달라지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
달라져
dahl-rah-chyuh
dalrajyeo
달라져요
dahl-rah-chyuh-yoh
dalrajyeoyo
달라집니다
dahl-rah-cheem-nee-dah
dalrajimnida
Past
달라졌어
dahl-rah-chyuh-ssuh
dalrajyeosseo
달라졌어요
dahl-rah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
dalrajyeosseoyo
달라졌습니다
dahl-rah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
dalrajyeosseumnida
Future
달라질 거야
dahl-rah-cheel guh-yah
dalrajil geoya
달라질 거예요
dahl-rah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
dalrajil geoyeyo
달라질 겁니다
dahl-rah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
dalrajil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
달라지세요
dahl-rah-chee-sae-yoh
dalrajiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
달라져요
dahl-rah-chyuh-yoh
dalrajyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
달라져요?
dahl-rah-chyuh-yoh-?
dalrajyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
달라지고
dahl-rah-chee-goh
dalrajigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
달라지면
dahl-rah-chee-myuhn
dalrajimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
달라지고 있어요
dahl-rah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
dalrajigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
달라지고 싶어요
dahl-rah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
dalrajigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
달라질 수 있어요
dahl-rah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
dalrajil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
달라져서
dahl-rah-chyuh-suh
dalrajyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
달라지기
dahl-rah-chee-gee
dalrajigi
Noun form — (음)
달라짐
dahl-rah-cheem
dalrajim