Verbseoul.
regular

가꾸다 conjugation (gakkuda, to grow, to tend, to take care of)

To say to grow, to tend, to take care of politely in the present tense, use 가꿔요 (gah-ggwuh-yoh) · gakkwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가꾸다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가꿔
gah-ggwuh
gakkwo
가꿔요
gah-ggwuh-yoh
gakkwoyo
가꿉니다
gah-ggoom-nee-dah
gakkumnida
Past
가꿨어
gah-ggwuh-ssuh
gakkwosseo
가꿨어요
gah-ggwuh-ssuh-yoh
gakkwosseoyo
가꿨습니다
gah-ggwuh-sseum-nee-dah
gakkwosseumnida
Future
가꿀 거야
gah-ggool guh-yah
gakkul geoya
가꿀 거예요
gah-ggool guh-yae-yoh
gakkul geoyeyo
가꿀 겁니다
gah-ggool guhm-nee-dah
gakkul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가꾸세요
gah-ggoo-sae-yoh
gakkuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가꿔요
gah-ggwuh-yoh
gakkwoyo
Question Polite (요)
가꿔요?
gah-ggwuh-yoh-?
gakkwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가꾸고
gah-ggoo-goh
gakkugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가꾸면
gah-ggoo-myuhn
gakkumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가꾸고 있어요
gah-ggoo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gakkugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가꾸고 싶어요
gah-ggoo-goh shee-puh-yoh
gakkugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가꿀 수 있어요
gah-ggool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gakkul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가꿔서
gah-ggwuh-suh
gakkwoseo
Noun form — (기)
가꾸기
gah-ggoo-gee
gakkugi
Noun form — (음)
가꿈
gah-ggoom
gakkum