Verbseoul.
regular

갤마주다 conjugation (gaelmajuda, to teach (something) to)

To say to teach (something) to politely in the present tense, use 갤마줘요 (gael-mah-chwuh-yoh) · gaelmajwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갤마주다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갤마줘
gael-mah-chwuh
gaelmajwo
갤마줘요
gael-mah-chwuh-yoh
gaelmajwoyo
갤마줍니다
gael-mah-choom-nee-dah
gaelmajumnida
Past
갤마줬어
gael-mah-chwuh-ssuh
gaelmajwosseo
갤마줬어요
gael-mah-chwuh-ssuh-yoh
gaelmajwosseoyo
갤마줬습니다
gael-mah-chwuh-sseum-nee-dah
gaelmajwosseumnida
Future
갤마줄 거야
gael-mah-chool guh-yah
gaelmajul geoya
갤마줄 거예요
gael-mah-chool guh-yae-yoh
gaelmajul geoyeyo
갤마줄 겁니다
gael-mah-chool guhm-nee-dah
gaelmajul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갤마주세요
gael-mah-choo-sae-yoh
gaelmajuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갤마줘요
gael-mah-chwuh-yoh
gaelmajwoyo
Question Polite (요)
갤마줘요?
gael-mah-chwuh-yoh-?
gaelmajwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갤마주고
gael-mah-choo-goh
gaelmajugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갤마주면
gael-mah-choo-myuhn
gaelmajumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갤마주고 있어요
gael-mah-choo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gaelmajugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갤마주고 싶어요
gael-mah-choo-goh shee-puh-yoh
gaelmajugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갤마줄 수 있어요
gael-mah-chool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gaelmajul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갤마줘서
gael-mah-chwuh-suh
gaelmajwoseo
Noun form — (기)
갤마주기
gael-mah-choo-gee
gaelmajugi
Noun form — (음)
갤마줌
gael-mah-choom
gaelmajum