갤마
gael-mah
gaelma
To say only used in 갤마주다 (gaelmajuda, “to teach (something) to”) politely in the present tense, use 갤마요 (gael-mah-yoh) · gaelmayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갤마다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 갤마 gael-mah gaelma | 갤마요 gael-mah-yoh gaelmayo | 갤맙니다 gael-mahm-nee-dah gaelmamnida |
| Past | 갤맜어 gael-mah-ssuh gaelmasseo | 갤맜어요 gael-mah-ssuh-yoh gaelmasseoyo | 갤맜습니다 gael-mah-sseum-nee-dah gaelmasseumnida |
| Future | 갤말 거야 gael-mahl guh-yah gaelmal geoya | 갤말 거예요 gael-mahl guh-yae-yoh gaelmal geoyeyo | 갤말 겁니다 gael-mahl guhm-nee-dah gaelmal geomnida |