Verbseoul.
regular

갤마다 conjugation (gaelmada, only used in 갤마주다 (gaelmajuda, “to teach (something) to”))

To say only used in 갤마주다 (gaelmajuda, “to teach (something) to”) politely in the present tense, use 갤마요 (gael-mah-yoh) · gaelmayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갤마다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갤마
gael-mah
gaelma
갤마요
gael-mah-yoh
gaelmayo
갤맙니다
gael-mahm-nee-dah
gaelmamnida
Past
갤맜어
gael-mah-ssuh
gaelmasseo
갤맜어요
gael-mah-ssuh-yoh
gaelmasseoyo
갤맜습니다
gael-mah-sseum-nee-dah
gaelmasseumnida
Future
갤말 거야
gael-mahl guh-yah
gaelmal geoya
갤말 거예요
gael-mahl guh-yae-yoh
gaelmal geoyeyo
갤말 겁니다
gael-mahl guhm-nee-dah
gaelmal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갤마세요
gael-mah-sae-yoh
gaelmaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갤마요
gael-mah-yoh
gaelmayo
Question Polite (요)
갤마요?
gael-mah-yoh-?
gaelmayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갤마고
gael-mah-goh
gaelmago
Conditional "if" — (면)
갤마면
gael-mah-myuhn
gaelmamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갤마고 있어요
gael-mah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gaelmago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갤마고 싶어요
gael-mah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gaelmago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갤말 수 있어요
gael-mahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gaelmal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갤마서
gael-mah-suh
gaelmaseo
Noun form — (기)
갤마기
gael-mah-gee
gaelmagi
Noun form — (음)
갤맘
gael-mahm
gaelmam