Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

가찹다 conjugation (gachapda, dialectal form of 가깝다 (to be close))

To say dialectal form of 가깝다 (to be close) politely in the present tense, use 가차워요 (gah-chah-wuh-yoh) · gachawoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가찹다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가차워
gah-chah-wuh
gachawo
가차워요
gah-chah-wuh-yoh
gachawoyo
가찹습니다
gah-chahp-sseum-nee-dah
gachapsseumnida
Past
가차웠어
gah-chah-wuh-ssuh
gachawosseo
가차웠어요
gah-chah-wuh-ssuh-yoh
gachawosseoyo
가차웠습니다
gah-chah-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
gachawosseumnida
Future
가차울 거야
gah-chah-ool guh-yah
gachaul geoya
가차울 거예요
gah-chah-ool guh-yae-yoh
gachaul geoyeyo
가차울 겁니다
gah-chah-ool guhm-nee-dah
gachaul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가차우세요
gah-chah-oo-sae-yoh
gachauseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가차워요
gah-chah-wuh-yoh
gachawoyo
Question Polite (요)
가차워요?
gah-chah-wuh-yoh-?
gachawoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가찹고
gah-chahp-goh
gachapgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가차우면
gah-chah-oo-myuhn
gachaumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가찹고 있어요
gah-chahp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gachapgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가찹고 싶어요
gah-chahp-goh shee-puh-yoh
gachapgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가차울 수 있어요
gah-chah-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gachaul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가차워서
gah-chah-wuh-suh
gachawoseo
Noun form — (기)
가찹기
gah-chahp-gee
gachapgi
Noun form — (음)
가차움
gah-chah-oom
gachaum