Verbseoul.
regular

바뀌다 conjugation (bakkwida, to be changed or exchanged)

To say to be changed or exchanged politely in the present tense, use 바뀌어요 (bah-ggwee-uh-yoh) · bakkwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 바뀌다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
바뀌어
bah-ggwee-uh
bakkwieo
바뀌어요
bah-ggwee-uh-yoh
bakkwieoyo
바뀝니다
bah-ggweem-nee-dah
bakkwimnida
Past
바뀌었어
bah-ggwee-uh-ssuh
bakkwieosseo
바뀌었어요
bah-ggwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
bakkwieosseoyo
바뀌었습니다
bah-ggwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
bakkwieosseumnida
Future
바뀔 거야
bah-ggweel guh-yah
bakkwil geoya
바뀔 거예요
bah-ggweel guh-yae-yoh
bakkwil geoyeyo
바뀔 겁니다
bah-ggweel guhm-nee-dah
bakkwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
바뀌세요
bah-ggwee-sae-yoh
bakkwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
바뀌어요
bah-ggwee-uh-yoh
bakkwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
바뀌어요?
bah-ggwee-uh-yoh-?
bakkwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
바뀌고
bah-ggwee-goh
bakkwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
바뀌면
bah-ggwee-myuhn
bakkwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
바뀌고 있어요
bah-ggwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
바뀌고 싶어요
bah-ggwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
bakkwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
바뀔 수 있어요
bah-ggweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
바뀌어서
bah-ggwee-uh-suh
bakkwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
바뀌기
bah-ggwee-gee
bakkwigi
Noun form — (음)
바뀜
bah-ggweem
bakkwim