Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

웃프다 conjugation (utpeuda, to be funny but sad)

To say to be funny but sad politely in the present tense, use 웃퍼요 (oot-puh-yoh) · utpeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 웃프다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
웃퍼
oot-puh
utpeo
웃퍼요
oot-puh-yoh
utpeoyo
웃픕니다
oot-peum-nee-dah
utpeumnida
Past
웃펐어
oot-puh-ssuh
utpeosseo
웃펐어요
oot-puh-ssuh-yoh
utpeosseoyo
웃펐습니다
oot-puh-sseum-nee-dah
utpeosseumnida
Future
웃플 거야
oot-peul guh-yah
utpeul geoya
웃플 거예요
oot-peul guh-yae-yoh
utpeul geoyeyo
웃플 겁니다
oot-peul guhm-nee-dah
utpeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
웃프세요
oot-peu-sae-yoh
utpeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
웃퍼요
oot-puh-yoh
utpeoyo
Question Polite (요)
웃퍼요?
oot-puh-yoh-?
utpeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
웃프고
oot-peu-goh
utpeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
웃프면
oot-peu-myuhn
utpeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
웃프고 있어요
oot-peu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
utpeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
웃프고 싶어요
oot-peu-goh shee-puh-yoh
utpeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
웃플 수 있어요
oot-peul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
utpeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
웃퍼서
oot-puh-suh
utpeoseo
Noun form — (기)
웃프기
oot-peu-gee
utpeugi
Noun form — (음)
웃픔
oot-peum
utpeum