Verbseoul.
regular

튀기다 conjugation (twigida, to fry)

To say to fry politely in the present tense, use 튀겨요 (twee-gyuh-yoh) · twigyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 튀기다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
튀겨
twee-gyuh
twigyeo
튀겨요
twee-gyuh-yoh
twigyeoyo
튀깁니다
twee-geem-nee-dah
twigimnida
Past
튀겼어
twee-gyuh-ssuh
twigyeosseo
튀겼어요
twee-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
twigyeosseoyo
튀겼습니다
twee-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
twigyeosseumnida
Future
튀길 거야
twee-geel guh-yah
twigil geoya
튀길 거예요
twee-geel guh-yae-yoh
twigil geoyeyo
튀길 겁니다
twee-geel guhm-nee-dah
twigil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
튀기세요
twee-gee-sae-yoh
twigiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
튀겨요
twee-gyuh-yoh
twigyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
튀겨요?
twee-gyuh-yoh-?
twigyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
튀기고
twee-gee-goh
twigigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
튀기면
twee-gee-myuhn
twigimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
튀기고 있어요
twee-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
twigigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
튀기고 싶어요
twee-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
twigigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
튀길 수 있어요
twee-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
twigil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
튀겨서
twee-gyuh-suh
twigyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
튀기기
twee-gee-gee
twigigi
Noun form — (음)
튀김
twee-geem
twigim