Verbseoul.
regular

뛰다 conjugation (ttwida, to run)

To say to run politely in the present tense, use 뛰어요 (ttwee-uh-yoh) · ttwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 뛰다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
뛰어
ttwee-uh
ttwieo
뛰어요
ttwee-uh-yoh
ttwieoyo
뜁니다
ttweem-nee-dah
ttwimnida
Past
뛰었어
ttwee-uh-ssuh
ttwieosseo
뛰었어요
ttwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
ttwieosseoyo
뛰었습니다
ttwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
ttwieosseumnida
Future
뛸 거야
ttweel guh-yah
ttwil geoya
뛸 거예요
ttweel guh-yae-yoh
ttwil geoyeyo
뛸 겁니다
ttweel guhm-nee-dah
ttwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
뛰세요
ttwee-sae-yoh
ttwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
뛰어요
ttwee-uh-yoh
ttwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
뛰어요?
ttwee-uh-yoh-?
ttwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
뛰고
ttwee-goh
ttwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
뛰면
ttwee-myuhn
ttwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
뛰고 있어요
ttwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ttwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
뛰고 싶어요
ttwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
ttwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
뛸 수 있어요
ttweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ttwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
뛰어서
ttwee-uh-suh
ttwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
뛰기
ttwee-gee
ttwigi
Noun form — (음)
뜀
ttweem
ttwim