Verbseoul.
regular

떠나가다 conjugation (tteonagada, to go away)

To say to go away politely in the present tense, use 떠나가요 (ttuh-nah-gah-yoh) · tteonagayo. Below is the full conjugation of 떠나가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
떠나가
ttuh-nah-gah
tteonaga
떠나가요
ttuh-nah-gah-yoh
tteonagayo
떠나갑니다
ttuh-nah-gahm-nee-dah
tteonagamnida
Past
떠나갔어
ttuh-nah-gah-ssuh
tteonagasseo
떠나갔어요
ttuh-nah-gah-ssuh-yoh
tteonagasseoyo
떠나갔습니다
ttuh-nah-gah-sseum-nee-dah
tteonagasseumnida
Future
떠나갈 거야
ttuh-nah-gahl guh-yah
tteonagal geoya
떠나갈 거예요
ttuh-nah-gahl guh-yae-yoh
tteonagal geoyeyo
떠나갈 겁니다
ttuh-nah-gahl guhm-nee-dah
tteonagal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
떠나가세요
ttuh-nah-gah-sae-yoh
tteonagaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
떠나가요
ttuh-nah-gah-yoh
tteonagayo
Question Polite (요)
떠나가요?
ttuh-nah-gah-yoh-?
tteonagayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
떠나가고
ttuh-nah-gah-goh
tteonagago
Conditional "if" — (면)
떠나가면
ttuh-nah-gah-myuhn
tteonagamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
떠나가고 있어요
ttuh-nah-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
tteonagago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
떠나가고 싶어요
ttuh-nah-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
tteonagago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
떠나갈 수 있어요
ttuh-nah-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
tteonagal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
떠나가서
ttuh-nah-gah-suh
tteonagaseo
Noun form — (기)
떠나가기
ttuh-nah-gah-gee
tteonagagi
Noun form — (음)
떠나감
ttuh-nah-gahm
tteonagam