Verbseoul.
regular

떨리다 conjugation (tteolrida, to shake, to tremble)

To say to shake, to tremble politely in the present tense, use 떨려요 (ttuhl-ryuh-yoh) · tteolryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 떨리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
떨려
ttuhl-ryuh
tteolryeo
떨려요
ttuhl-ryuh-yoh
tteolryeoyo
떨립니다
ttuhl-reem-nee-dah
tteolrimnida
Past
떨렸어
ttuhl-ryuh-ssuh
tteolryeosseo
떨렸어요
ttuhl-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
tteolryeosseoyo
떨렸습니다
ttuhl-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
tteolryeosseumnida
Future
떨릴 거야
ttuhl-reel guh-yah
tteolril geoya
떨릴 거예요
ttuhl-reel guh-yae-yoh
tteolril geoyeyo
떨릴 겁니다
ttuhl-reel guhm-nee-dah
tteolril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
떨리세요
ttuhl-ree-sae-yoh
tteolriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
떨려요
ttuhl-ryuh-yoh
tteolryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
떨려요?
ttuhl-ryuh-yoh-?
tteolryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
떨리고
ttuhl-ree-goh
tteolrigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
떨리면
ttuhl-ree-myuhn
tteolrimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
떨리고 있어요
ttuhl-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
tteolrigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
떨리고 싶어요
ttuhl-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
tteolrigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
떨릴 수 있어요
ttuhl-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
tteolril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
떨려서
ttuhl-ryuh-suh
tteolryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
떨리기
ttuhl-ree-gee
tteolrigi
Noun form — (음)
떨림
ttuhl-reem
tteolrim