Verbseoul.
하다 verb

통과하다 conjugation (tonggwahada, to pass, to go through)

To say to pass, to go through politely in the present tense, use 통과해요 (tohng-gwah-hae-yoh) · tonggwahaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 통과하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
통과해
tohng-gwah-hae
tonggwahae
통과해요
tohng-gwah-hae-yoh
tonggwahaeyo
통과합니다
tohng-gwah-hahm-nee-dah
tonggwahamnida
Past
통과했어
tohng-gwah-hae-ssuh
tonggwahaesseo
통과했어요
tohng-gwah-hae-ssuh-yoh
tonggwahaesseoyo
통과했습니다
tohng-gwah-hae-sseum-nee-dah
tonggwahaesseumnida
Future
통과할 거야
tohng-gwah-hahl guh-yah
tonggwahal geoya
통과할 거예요
tohng-gwah-hahl guh-yae-yoh
tonggwahal geoyeyo
통과할 겁니다
tohng-gwah-hahl guhm-nee-dah
tonggwahal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
통과하세요
tohng-gwah-hah-sae-yoh
tonggwahaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
통과해요
tohng-gwah-hae-yoh
tonggwahaeyo
Question Polite (요)
통과해요?
tohng-gwah-hae-yoh-?
tonggwahaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
통과하고
tohng-gwah-hah-goh
tonggwahago
Conditional "if" — (면)
통과하면
tohng-gwah-hah-myuhn
tonggwahamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
통과하고 있어요
tohng-gwah-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
tonggwahago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
통과하고 싶어요
tohng-gwah-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
tonggwahago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
통과할 수 있어요
tohng-gwah-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
tonggwahal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
통과해서
tohng-gwah-hae-suh
tonggwahaeseo
Noun form — (기)
통과하기
tohng-gwah-hah-gee
tonggwahagi
Noun form — (음)
통과함
tohng-gwah-hahm
tonggwaham