Verbseoul.
regular

틀리다 conjugation (teulrida, to become turned, twisted)

To say to become turned, twisted politely in the present tense, use 틀려요 (teul-ryuh-yoh) · teulryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 틀리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
틀려
teul-ryuh
teulryeo
틀려요
teul-ryuh-yoh
teulryeoyo
틀립니다
teul-reem-nee-dah
teulrimnida
Past
틀렸어
teul-ryuh-ssuh
teulryeosseo
틀렸어요
teul-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
teulryeosseoyo
틀렸습니다
teul-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
teulryeosseumnida
Future
틀릴 거야
teul-reel guh-yah
teulril geoya
틀릴 거예요
teul-reel guh-yae-yoh
teulril geoyeyo
틀릴 겁니다
teul-reel guhm-nee-dah
teulril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
틀리세요
teul-ree-sae-yoh
teulriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
틀려요
teul-ryuh-yoh
teulryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
틀려요?
teul-ryuh-yoh-?
teulryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
틀리고
teul-ree-goh
teulrigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
틀리면
teul-ree-myuhn
teulrimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
틀리고 있어요
teul-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
teulrigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
틀리고 싶어요
teul-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
teulrigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
틀릴 수 있어요
teul-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
teulril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
틀려서
teul-ryuh-suh
teulryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
틀리기
teul-ree-gee
teulrigi
Noun form — (음)
틀림
teul-reem
teulrim