Verbseoul.
regular

태우다 conjugation (taeuda, to burn (something))

To say to burn (something) politely in the present tense, use 태워요 (tae-wuh-yoh) · taewoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 태우다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
태워
tae-wuh
taewo
태워요
tae-wuh-yoh
taewoyo
태웁니다
tae-oom-nee-dah
taeumnida
Past
태웠어
tae-wuh-ssuh
taewosseo
태웠어요
tae-wuh-ssuh-yoh
taewosseoyo
태웠습니다
tae-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
taewosseumnida
Future
태울 거야
tae-ool guh-yah
taeul geoya
태울 거예요
tae-ool guh-yae-yoh
taeul geoyeyo
태울 겁니다
tae-ool guhm-nee-dah
taeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
태우세요
tae-oo-sae-yoh
taeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
태워요
tae-wuh-yoh
taewoyo
Question Polite (요)
태워요?
tae-wuh-yoh-?
taewoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
태우고
tae-oo-goh
taeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
태우면
tae-oo-myuhn
taeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
태우고 있어요
tae-oo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
taeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
태우고 싶어요
tae-oo-goh shee-puh-yoh
taeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
태울 수 있어요
tae-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
taeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
태워서
tae-wuh-suh
taewoseo
Noun form — (기)
태우기
tae-oo-gee
taeugi
Noun form — (음)
태움
tae-oom
taeum