Verbseoul.
regular

태어나다 conjugation (taeeonada, to be born)

To say to be born politely in the present tense, use 태어나요 (tae-uh-nah-yoh) · taeeonayo. Below is the full conjugation of 태어나다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
태어나
tae-uh-nah
taeeona
태어나요
tae-uh-nah-yoh
taeeonayo
태어납니다
tae-uh-nahm-nee-dah
taeeonamnida
Past
태어났어
tae-uh-nah-ssuh
taeeonasseo
태어났어요
tae-uh-nah-ssuh-yoh
taeeonasseoyo
태어났습니다
tae-uh-nah-sseum-nee-dah
taeeonasseumnida
Future
태어날 거야
tae-uh-nahl guh-yah
taeeonal geoya
태어날 거예요
tae-uh-nahl guh-yae-yoh
taeeonal geoyeyo
태어날 겁니다
tae-uh-nahl guhm-nee-dah
taeeonal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
태어나세요
tae-uh-nah-sae-yoh
taeeonaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
태어나요
tae-uh-nah-yoh
taeeonayo
Question Polite (요)
태어나요?
tae-uh-nah-yoh-?
taeeonayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
태어나고
tae-uh-nah-goh
taeeonago
Conditional "if" — (면)
태어나면
tae-uh-nah-myuhn
taeeonamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
태어나고 있어요
tae-uh-nah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
taeeonago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
태어나고 싶어요
tae-uh-nah-goh shee-puh-yoh
taeeonago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
태어날 수 있어요
tae-uh-nahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
taeeonal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
태어나서
tae-uh-nah-suh
taeeonaseo
Noun form — (기)
태어나기
tae-uh-nah-gee
taeeonagi
Noun form — (음)
태어남
tae-uh-nahm
taeeonam