Verbseoul.
하다 verb

포기하다 conjugation (pogihada, to give up or abandon)

To say to give up or abandon politely in the present tense, use 포기해요 (poh-gee-hae-yoh) · pogihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 포기하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
포기해
poh-gee-hae
pogihae
포기해요
poh-gee-hae-yoh
pogihaeyo
포기합니다
poh-gee-hahm-nee-dah
pogihamnida
Past
포기했어
poh-gee-hae-ssuh
pogihaesseo
포기했어요
poh-gee-hae-ssuh-yoh
pogihaesseoyo
포기했습니다
poh-gee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
pogihaesseumnida
Future
포기할 거야
poh-gee-hahl guh-yah
pogihal geoya
포기할 거예요
poh-gee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
pogihal geoyeyo
포기할 겁니다
poh-gee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
pogihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
포기하세요
poh-gee-hah-sae-yoh
pogihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
포기해요
poh-gee-hae-yoh
pogihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
포기해요?
poh-gee-hae-yoh-?
pogihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
포기하고
poh-gee-hah-goh
pogihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
포기하면
poh-gee-hah-myuhn
pogihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
포기하고 있어요
poh-gee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
pogihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
포기하고 싶어요
poh-gee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
pogihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
포기할 수 있어요
poh-gee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
pogihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
포기해서
poh-gee-hae-suh
pogihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
포기하기
poh-gee-hah-gee
pogihagi
Noun form — (음)
포기함
poh-gee-hahm
pogiham