Verbseoul.
regular

패다 conjugation (paeda, to chop)

To say to chop politely in the present tense, use 패요 (pae-yoh) · paeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 패다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
패
pae
패요
pae-yoh
paeyo
팹니다
paem-nee-dah
paemnida
Past
팼어
pae-ssuh
paesseo
팼어요
pae-ssuh-yoh
paesseoyo
팼습니다
pae-sseum-nee-dah
paesseumnida
Future
팰 거야
pael guh-yah
pael geoya
팰 거예요
pael guh-yae-yoh
pael geoyeyo
팰 겁니다
pael guhm-nee-dah
pael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
패세요
pae-sae-yoh
paeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
패요
pae-yoh
paeyo
Question Polite (요)
패요?
pae-yoh-?
paeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
패고
pae-goh
paego
Conditional "if" — (면)
패면
pae-myuhn
paemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
패고 있어요
pae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
paego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
패고 싶어요
pae-goh shee-puh-yoh
paego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
팰 수 있어요
pael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
pael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
패서
pae-suh
paeseo
Noun form — (기)
패기
pae-gee
paegi
Noun form — (음)
팸
paem