외식해
wae-shee-kae
oesikae
To say to eat out politely in the present tense, use 외식해요 (wae-shee-kae-yoh) · oesikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 외식하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
Highlighted = where the stem changes
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 외식해 wae-shee-kae oesikae | 외식해요 wae-shee-kae-yoh oesikaeyo | 외식합니다 wae-shee-kahm-nee-dah oesikamnida |
| Past | 외식했어 wae-shee-kae-ssuh oesikaesseo | 외식했어요 wae-shee-kae-ssuh-yoh oesikaesseoyo | 외식했습니다 wae-shee-kae-sseum-nee-dah oesikaesseumnida |
| Future | 외식할 거야 wae-shee-kahl guh-yah oesikal geoya | 외식할 거예요 wae-shee-kahl guh-yae-yoh oesikal geoyeyo | 외식할 겁니다 wae-shee-kahl guhm-nee-dah oesikal geomnida |