Verbseoul.
하다 verb

외식하다 conjugation (oesikhada, to eat out)

To say to eat out politely in the present tense, use 외식해요 (wae-shee-kae-yoh) · oesikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 외식하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
외식해
wae-shee-kae
oesikae
외식해요
wae-shee-kae-yoh
oesikaeyo
외식합니다
wae-shee-kahm-nee-dah
oesikamnida
Past
외식했어
wae-shee-kae-ssuh
oesikaesseo
외식했어요
wae-shee-kae-ssuh-yoh
oesikaesseoyo
외식했습니다
wae-shee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
oesikaesseumnida
Future
외식할 거야
wae-shee-kahl guh-yah
oesikal geoya
외식할 거예요
wae-shee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
oesikal geoyeyo
외식할 겁니다
wae-shee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
oesikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
외식하세요
wae-shee-kah-sae-yoh
oesikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
외식해요
wae-shee-kae-yoh
oesikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
외식해요?
wae-shee-kae-yoh-?
oesikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
외식하고
wae-shee-kah-goh
oesikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
외식하면
wae-shee-kah-myuhn
oesikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
외식하고 있어요
wae-shee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
oesikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
외식하고 싶어요
wae-shee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
oesikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
외식할 수 있어요
wae-shee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
oesikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
외식해서
wae-shee-kae-suh
oesikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
외식하기
wae-shee-kah-gee
oesikagi
Noun form — (음)
외식함
wae-shee-kahm
oesikam