Verbseoul.
regular

뉘우치다 conjugation (nwiuchida, to repent, to regret)

To say to repent, to regret politely in the present tense, use 뉘우쳐요 (nwee-oo-chyuh-yoh) · nwiuchyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 뉘우치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
뉘우쳐
nwee-oo-chyuh
nwiuchyeo
뉘우쳐요
nwee-oo-chyuh-yoh
nwiuchyeoyo
뉘우칩니다
nwee-oo-cheem-nee-dah
nwiuchimnida
Past
뉘우쳤어
nwee-oo-chyuh-ssuh
nwiuchyeosseo
뉘우쳤어요
nwee-oo-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
nwiuchyeosseoyo
뉘우쳤습니다
nwee-oo-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
nwiuchyeosseumnida
Future
뉘우칠 거야
nwee-oo-cheel guh-yah
nwiuchil geoya
뉘우칠 거예요
nwee-oo-cheel guh-yae-yoh
nwiuchil geoyeyo
뉘우칠 겁니다
nwee-oo-cheel guhm-nee-dah
nwiuchil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
뉘우치세요
nwee-oo-chee-sae-yoh
nwiuchiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
뉘우쳐요
nwee-oo-chyuh-yoh
nwiuchyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
뉘우쳐요?
nwee-oo-chyuh-yoh-?
nwiuchyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
뉘우치고
nwee-oo-chee-goh
nwiuchigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
뉘우치면
nwee-oo-chee-myuhn
nwiuchimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
뉘우치고 있어요
nwee-oo-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
nwiuchigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
뉘우치고 싶어요
nwee-oo-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
nwiuchigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
뉘우칠 수 있어요
nwee-oo-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
nwiuchil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
뉘우쳐서
nwee-oo-chyuh-suh
nwiuchyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
뉘우치기
nwee-oo-chee-gee
nwiuchigi
Noun form — (음)
뉘우침
nwee-oo-cheem
nwiuchim